Jury

Jury of competition is formed by organizing committee, the jury of the competition will consist of the teachers of high educational institutions of the Russian Federation and the leading musicians and teachers from the other countries of the world.

  1. Competitive audition is carried out in public.
  2. The Judges must not assess and vote for participant which they have prepared.
  3. The assessment of performance of participants is made by voting by secret ballot of jury members.
  4. The results of the vote and the competition itself are declared on the same day of the competition.
  5. The final results are declared after voting by secret ballot. If participants have equal number of points, the decision is made by the jury chairman.
  6. The jury has the right to award the two second and two third places.
  • List of jury members of the festival-contest in 2017.

    Jury of competition:

    Dmitry Lukianov – Russia

    Jury chairman, honored artist of Russia, head of the department of percussion instruments of Gnessin Russian academy of music

    Mark Pekarsky – Russia

    Honored artist of Russia, professor of the Moscow State Conservatory named after Tchaikovsky

    Alexander Suvorov – Russia

    Honored artist of Russia, professor of Gnessin Russian academy of music

    Nebojsa Jovan Zivkovic – Serbia

    Composer and percussionist, Head of Percussion at the University of Novi Sad,  professor of the Vienna University of Music and Arts

    Alexei Chizhik – Russia

    Composer, the only vibraphone player in the world to perform with five sticks at the same time

     Miro Saje  Slovenija

    Professor of the Ljubljana Academy of Music, conductor

    Jozsef Chikota  Hungary

    President of the Eastern European Branch of the World Association of Orchestras and Ensembles (WASBE), Doctor of Education, Professor of the State University of Seged (Hungary), Director of the Higher Orchestra School of the City of Macho (Hungary)

    Eric Willie – USA

    Section Percussionist in Winston-Salem Symphony

    Assistant Professor of Percussion in The University of North Carolina at Greensboro – UNCG

    Denis Vasilevsky – Russia

    Drummer Bashakov Band, Gosha Kutsenko, ex. Christina Orbakaite, MankaGroove.
    Official artist of the brands: AGNER, 64 AUDIO.

    Vladimir Zinoviev – Russia

    Drummer STIGMATA, CAST, NEVERSMILE.
    Teacher at the drumming school DRUMSTARZ.
    Official artist of the brands: VIC FIRTH, ROLAND, TOPEARS, PAISTE, EVANS.

    Dmitry Frolov – Russia

    Drummer of the bands: The Mill, Inna Zhelannaya, Tinavie, Backstage, Tintal, Plumbum Dreamz (Led Zeppelin tribute).
    Official artist of the brands: TAMA, PAISTE, EVANS & PROMARK.

    Boris Ionov – Russia

    Drummer of the bands: Zventa Sventana, Pi Number Worked with: Therr Maitz, Elka, Basta, Noggano, Polina Gagarina, Guru Gruv Foundation.

    Pavel Lokhnin – Russia

    Drummer of the bands Fb Force (Izrael), Termite, Besovsky Band, Boycott, Two One Gone, [BARIN]. Founder and teacher of the drum school 2STIX DRUMSCHOOL.

    Alexander Potapov – Russia

    Drummer Evening Urgant, group Fruit, Guru Groove Foundation, Basta.
    Official artist of the brands: SONOR, ARCANUM, ARTIST MONITORS.

    Lyudmila Krasil’nikova – Russia

    Honored worker of culture of Russia, associate professor of the Moscow State Institute of Music named after Schnittke

    Gennady Butov – Russia

    Honored artist of Russia, soloist of the Bolshoi theater of Russia, associate professor of the State Classical Academy Maimonides

    Konstantin Semenov – Russia

    Honored artist of Russia, soloist of the Bolshoi theater of Russia, professor of Gnessin Russian academy of music

    Vladimir Shabashov – Russia

    Honored Worker of Culture of the Russian Federation, Professor of Voronezh State Institute of Arts

    Alexander Mikhailov – Russia

    Honored artist of Russia, Artistic director of the Central Ensemble of the Russian FSB border

    Anatoly Dudin – Russia

    Honored worker of culture and arts of Russia, professor, head of wind and percussion instruments MGUKI, chief editor of the magazine “Orchestra”, Academician of the International Academy of Informatization

    Arkady Shmelev-Russia

    Conductor of the exemplary orchestra of the National Guard of the Russian Ministry of Internal Affairs

    Denis Petrunin – Russia

    Official representative of the company Adams and artist of the company Vic Firth. He graduated from the MSSMSH. Gnessin, Institute of Music. Curtis (Philadelphia, USA), Yale University’s Graduate School of Music

    Leo Slepner – Russia

    The endorser of Yamaha, Istanbul Agop, Encore Mallets (USA) and MalletKAT (USA) products.

    He is also the author of his own technique of studying whythms called “System of Circles”. He created a book called “School of Rhythm and Drums” which many students use for practicing.

  • List of jury members of the festival-contest in 2016.

    Jury of competition:

    Dmitry Lukianov – Russia

    Jury chairman, honored artist of Russia, head of the department of percussion instruments of Gnessin Russian academy of music

    Ruud Wiener – Netherlands

    Co-chairman of the jury, composer and percussionist, one of the founders of the Amsterdam Percussion Group

    Damien Schmitt – France

    World wide famous drummer, virtuoso, creator of the training app “Is your teacher”

    Nebojsa Jovan Zivkovic – Serbia

    Composer and percussionist, Head of Percussion at the University of Novi Sad

    Jimmy Branly – USA/ Cuba

    Author known textbookThe New Method for Afro-Cuban Drumming”

    Danil Prokopiev – Russia

    Percussionist, drummer “Markscheider Kunst”, “Tres Muchaches”

    Pavel Lohnin – Russia

    Russian rock musician, teacher, drummer: “КняZz“, “God Eat God”, “Shtuk”

    Lyudmila Krasil’nikova – Russia

    Honored worker of culture of Russia, associate professor of the Moscow State Institute of Music named after Schnittke

    Gennady Butov – Russia

    Honored artist of Russia, soloist of the Bolshoi theater of Russia, associate professor of the State Classical Academy Maimonides

    Boris Estrin – Russia

    Honored worker of culture of the Russia, the teacher of the Lyceum of Arts “St. Petersburg”

    Konstantin Semenov – Russia

    Honored artist of Russia, soloist of the Bolshoi theater of Russia, professor of Gnessin Russian academy of music

    Francesca Santangelo – Italy

    Composer, percussionist and marimbist

    Claudio Santangelo – Italy

    Composer, percussionist and marimbist

    Alexander Suvorov – Russia

    Honored artist of Russia, professor of Gnessin Russian academy of music

    Alexander Mikhailov – Russia

    Honored artist of Russia, Artistic director of the Central Ensemble of the Russian FSB border

    Anatoly Dudin – Russia

    Honored worker of culture and arts of Russia, professor, head of wind and percussion instruments MGUKI, chief editor of the magazine “Orchestra”, Academician of the International Academy of Informatization

    Pavel Stepanov – Russia

    Rudimentary drummer, author of plays, arranger, head of rudimentary group “Sky Rhythm”, an honorary member of NARD

    Yoel Gonzalez Portilla – Russia / Cuba

    Percussionist, composer and producer, a member of the duo «In-temporalis»

    Denis Petrunin – Russia

    Official representative of the company Adams and artist of the company Vic Firth. He graduated from the MSSMSH. Gnessin, Institute of Music. Curtis (Philadelphia, USA), Yale University’s Graduate School of Music

Decisions of jury are final and without appeal.

In case of a low level of performance of a member the jury has the right:

  • not to award the diploma of participation if the performing level does not correspond to level and program requirements of the competition;
  • to stop the participant in case of the rules violation or if the program does not correspond to the requirements of the competition.